MWPowerPlantFacts

Data last collected:

EIA plant 2098

St Joseph · Buchanan · MO

Lake Road (MO)

Operated by Evergy Missouri West

Annual generation54,094 MWhSum of represented EIA-923 rows
Fuel codesNG, DFOCodes retained from EIA records
Grid contextSouthwest Power PoolBalancing authority or NERC region

Published location

Where is Lake Road (MO)?

This locator uses the coordinates in the approved source record. It shows geographic context, not a site boundary, safety zone or property-risk area.

39.724600, -94.877300

Open the interactive map ↗
Capacity is not generation. Nameplate MW describes equipment; annual MWh describes recorded output. Proposed and retired units are not added to operating capacity.

Equipment mix

Operating capacity by technology

TechnologyNatural Gas Steam Turbine150.5 MW represented
TechnologyNatural Gas Fired Combustion Turbine85 MW represented
TechnologyPetroleum Liquids42.9 MW represented

Grouped from this plant’s represented generator records. Use the MO plant index for regional peers.

See the evidence

Electricity output across the year

Monthly net generation shows the seasonal shape of this plant's represented output. A negative value is retained when the source reports net consumption.

13,595
2-1,103
31,454
42,383
52,853
65,137
712,069
813,426
95,765
107,892
111,571
12-948

MWh net generation · 2024 final edition · EIA 923 represented operating rows. 12 of 12 supplied rows shown; 0 missing values omitted. Months with no reported numeric value are omitted, not treated as zero.

Read the chart as a table
Electricity output across the year — MWh net generation
RecordMWh net generation
13,595
2-1,103
31,454
42,383
52,853
65,137
712,069
813,426
95,765
107,892
111,571
12-948

2024 monthly net generation

MonthNet generation
13,595 MWh
2-1,103 MWh
31,454 MWh
42,383 MWh
52,853 MWh
65,137 MWh
712,069 MWh
813,426 MWh
95,765 MWh
107,892 MWh
111,571 MWh
12-948 MWh

Operating generators

IDTechnologyFuelMWStatus
4Natural Gas Steam TurbineNG90OP
5Natural Gas Fired Combustion TurbineNG85OP
2Natural Gas Steam TurbineNG25OP
6Petroleum LiquidsDFO24OP
1Natural Gas Steam TurbineNG23OP
7Petroleum LiquidsDFO18.9OP
3Natural Gas Steam TurbineNG12.5OP

Continue exploring

Similar-capacity plants in the same state

Identity, technology and limitations
EIA plant ID
2098
Sector
Electric Utility
Water source
Missouri River
Data edition
2024-final

Use this record

Questions this evidence can answer

01What exactly is this record?

Use the name, place, date and identifiers above to confirm that you have the right Lake Road (MO) power plant: capacity and generation | PowerPlantFacts record.

02What does the evidence establish?

Read the reported values with their units, coverage dates and source notes. Keep observed facts separate from estimates or interpretation.

03What should I verify next?

Follow the primary-source links and check the limitations before using this evidence for a decision, comparison or citation.

A closer look at Lake Road (MO)

Variation in the published months

Across 10 numeric monthly generation entries, 8 has the highest recorded value (13,426 MWh) and 3 the lowest (1,454 MWh). Their difference is 11,972 MWh. Missing months have not been treated as zero.

Reading the MW column

In the 7 numeric rows displayed in this table, MW ranges from 12.5 (3) to 90 (4). The difference is 77.5 in the column's stated units. This summary covers the displayed rows and retains the table's period and scope.

Generator capacity in different operating conditions

Generator IDTechnologyNameplate MWSummer MWWinter MWMinimum load MW
1Natural Gas Steam Turbine23.018.3518.356.0
2Natural Gas Steam Turbine25.022.922.95.0
3Natural Gas Steam Turbine12.57.347.343.0
4Natural Gas Steam Turbine90.094.694.620.0
5Natural Gas Fired Combustion Turbine85.065.068.32.0
6Petroleum Liquids24.020.022.65.0
7Petroleum Liquids18.921.121.15.0

EIA-860 2024 final source. Ratings describe capacity, not actual generation or availability. Missing ratings are not zero.

Source: US Energy Information Administration Form EIA-860 2024 plant and operable-generator workbooks; archive 2024. US EIA-authored information is generally public domain; cite EIA, preserve third-party exceptions, changes and no-endorsement context. Source-specific derived data.

Power plant research

Before you decide, check these points against the current source.

Things to check