MWPowerPlantFacts

Data last collected:

EIA plant 2131

Higginsville · Lafayette · MO

Higginsville

Operated by City of Higginsville - (MO)

Annual generation6,403 MWhSum of represented EIA-923 rows
Fuel codesDFO, NGCodes retained from EIA records
Grid contextSouthwest Power PoolBalancing authority or NERC region

Published location

Where is Higginsville?

This locator uses the coordinates in the approved source record. It shows geographic context, not a site boundary, safety zone or property-risk area.

39.073315, -93.714748

Open the interactive map ↗
Capacity is not generation. Nameplate MW describes equipment; annual MWh describes recorded output. Proposed and retired units are not added to operating capacity.

Equipment mix

Operating capacity by technology

TechnologyNatural Gas Fired Combustion Turbine40 MW represented
TechnologyPetroleum Liquids11.6 MW represented

Grouped from this plant’s represented generator records. Use the MO plant index for regional peers.

See the evidence

Electricity output across the year

Monthly net generation shows the seasonal shape of this plant's represented output. A negative value is retained when the source reports net consumption.

1283.88
20
352.18
40
50
6197.74
7952.27
82,410.88
91,309.18
101,001.97
11194.91
120

MWh net generation · 2024 final edition · EIA 923 represented operating rows. 12 of 12 supplied rows shown; 0 missing values omitted. Months with no reported numeric value are omitted, not treated as zero.

Read the chart as a table
Electricity output across the year — MWh net generation
RecordMWh net generation
1283.88
20
352.18
40
50
6197.74
7952.27
82,410.88
91,309.18
101,001.97
11194.91
120

2024 monthly net generation

MonthNet generation
1284 MWh
20 MWh
352 MWh
40 MWh
50 MWh
6198 MWh
7952 MWh
82,411 MWh
91,309 MWh
101,002 MWh
11195 MWh
120 MWh

Operating generators

IDTechnologyFuelMWStatus
4Natural Gas Fired Combustion TurbineNG40OP
6Petroleum LiquidsDFO5.5OP
3Petroleum LiquidsDFO2.4OS
2Petroleum LiquidsDFO1.7OS
5Petroleum LiquidsDFO1.2OP
1Petroleum LiquidsDFO0.8OS

Continue exploring

Similar-capacity plants in the same state

Identity, technology and limitations
EIA plant ID
2131
Sector
Electric Utility
Water source
Municipality
Data edition
2024-final

Use this record

Questions this evidence can answer

01What exactly is this record?

Use the name, place, date and identifiers above to confirm that you have the right Higginsville power plant: capacity and generation | PowerPlantFacts record.

02What does the evidence establish?

Read the reported values with their units, coverage dates and source notes. Keep observed facts separate from estimates or interpretation.

03What should I verify next?

Follow the primary-source links and check the limitations before using this evidence for a decision, comparison or citation.

A closer look at Higginsville

Variation in the published months

Across 12 numeric monthly generation entries, 8 has the highest recorded value (2,411 MWh) and 2, 4, 5, 12 the lowest (0 MWh). Their difference is 2,411 MWh. Missing months have not been treated as zero.

Reading the MW column

In the 6 numeric rows displayed in this table, MW ranges from 0.8 (1) to 40 (4). The difference is 39.2 in the column's stated units. This summary covers the displayed rows and retains the table's period and scope.

Generator capacity in different operating conditions

Generator IDTechnologyNameplate MWSummer MWWinter MWMinimum load MW
1Petroleum Liquids0.80.60.60.1
2Petroleum Liquids1.71.01.00.4
3Petroleum Liquids2.42.42.41.0
4Natural Gas Fired Combustion Turbine40.037.540.020.0
5Petroleum Liquids1.21.21.20.3
6Petroleum Liquids5.54.55.41.0

EIA-860 2024 final source. Ratings describe capacity, not actual generation or availability. Missing ratings are not zero.

Source: US Energy Information Administration Form EIA-860 2024 plant and operable-generator workbooks; archive 2024. US EIA-authored information is generally public domain; cite EIA, preserve third-party exceptions, changes and no-endorsement context. Source-specific derived data.

Power plant research

Before you decide, check these points against the current source.

Things to check