MWPowerPlantFacts

Data last collected:

EIA plant 2981

Langley · Mayes · OK

Pensacola

Operated by Grand River Dam Authority

Annual generation349,131 MWhSum of represented EIA-923 rows
Fuel codesWATCodes retained from EIA records
Grid contextSouthwest Power PoolBalancing authority or NERC region

Published location

Where is Pensacola?

This locator uses the coordinates in the approved source record. It shows geographic context, not a site boundary, safety zone or property-risk area.

36.467500, -95.041389

Open the interactive map ↗
Capacity is not generation. Nameplate MW describes equipment; annual MWh describes recorded output. Proposed and retired units are not added to operating capacity.

Equipment mix

Operating capacity by technology

TechnologyConventional Hydroelectric130.1 MW represented

Grouped from this plant’s represented generator records. Use the OK plant index for regional peers.

See the evidence

Electricity output across the year

Monthly net generation shows the seasonal shape of this plant's represented output. A negative value is retained when the source reports net consumption.

134,633
241,111
319,231
430,110
584,903
665,013
713,432
87,831
93,377
10932
1138,542
1210,016

MWh net generation · 2024 final edition · EIA 923 represented operating rows. 12 of 12 supplied rows shown; 0 missing values omitted. Months with no reported numeric value are omitted, not treated as zero.

Read the chart as a table
Electricity output across the year — MWh net generation
RecordMWh net generation
134,633
241,111
319,231
430,110
584,903
665,013
713,432
87,831
93,377
10932
1138,542
1210,016

2024 monthly net generation

MonthNet generation
134,633 MWh
241,111 MWh
319,231 MWh
430,110 MWh
584,903 MWh
665,013 MWh
713,432 MWh
87,831 MWh
93,377 MWh
10932 MWh
1138,542 MWh
1210,016 MWh

Operating generators

IDTechnologyFuelMWStatus
1Conventional HydroelectricWAT21.6OP
2Conventional HydroelectricWAT21.6OP
3Conventional HydroelectricWAT21.6OP
4Conventional HydroelectricWAT21.6OP
5Conventional HydroelectricWAT21.6OP
6Conventional HydroelectricWAT21.6OP
AConventional HydroelectricWAT0.5OS

Continue exploring

Similar-capacity plants in the same state

Identity, technology and limitations
EIA plant ID
2981
Sector
Electric Utility
Water source
Grand Neosho
Data edition
2024-final

Use this record

Questions this evidence can answer

01What exactly is this record?

Use the name, place, date and identifiers above to confirm that you have the right Pensacola power plant: capacity and generation | PowerPlantFacts record.

02What does the evidence establish?

Read the reported values with their units, coverage dates and source notes. Keep observed facts separate from estimates or interpretation.

03What should I verify next?

Follow the primary-source links and check the limitations before using this evidence for a decision, comparison or citation.

A closer look at Pensacola

Variation in the published months

Across 12 numeric monthly generation entries, 5 has the highest recorded value (84,903 MWh) and 10 the lowest (932 MWh). Their difference is 83,971 MWh. Missing months have not been treated as zero.

Reading the MW column

In the 7 numeric rows displayed in this table, MW ranges from 0.5 (A) to 21.6 (1, 2, 3). The difference is 21.1 in the column's stated units. This summary covers the displayed rows and retains the table's period and scope.

Generator capacity in different operating conditions

Generator IDTechnologyNameplate MWSummer MWWinter MWMinimum load MW
1Conventional Hydroelectric21.619.219.95.0
2Conventional Hydroelectric21.619.220.05.0
3Conventional Hydroelectric21.619.119.65.0
4Conventional Hydroelectric21.619.120.15.0
5Conventional Hydroelectric21.618.919.95.0
6Conventional Hydroelectric21.619.219.95.0
AConventional Hydroelectric0.50.50.50.5

EIA-860 2024 final source. Ratings describe capacity, not actual generation or availability. Missing ratings are not zero.

Source: US Energy Information Administration Form EIA-860 2024 plant and operable-generator workbooks; archive 2024. US EIA-authored information is generally public domain; cite EIA, preserve third-party exceptions, changes and no-endorsement context. Source-specific derived data.

Power plant research

Before you decide, check these points against the current source.

Things to check