MWPowerPlantFacts

Data last collected:

EIA plant 3470

Thompsons · Fort Bend · TX

W A Parish

Operated by NRG Texas Power LLC

Annual generation12,165,789 MWhSum of represented EIA-923 rows
Fuel codesNG, SUBCodes retained from EIA records
Grid contextElectric Reliability Council of Texas, Inc.Balancing authority or NERC region

Published location

Where is W A Parish?

This locator uses the coordinates in the approved source record. It shows geographic context, not a site boundary, safety zone or property-risk area.

29.482800, -95.631100

Open the interactive map ↗
Capacity is not generation. Nameplate MW describes equipment; annual MWh describes recorded output. Proposed and retired units are not added to operating capacity.

Equipment mix

Operating capacity by technology

TechnologyConventional Steam Coal2,736.8 MW represented
TechnologyNatural Gas Steam Turbine1,255.3 MW represented
TechnologyNatural Gas Fired Combustion Turbine16.3 MW represented

Grouped from this plant’s represented generator records. Use the TX plant index for regional peers.

See the evidence

Electricity output across the year

Monthly net generation shows the seasonal shape of this plant's represented output. A negative value is retained when the source reports net consumption.

11,050,467
2217,101
3456,344
4510,299
51,156,030
61,079,590
71,254,816
81,568,509.04
91,282,332.97
101,399,200.96
111,032,907
121,158,192.04

MWh net generation · 2024 final edition · EIA 923 represented operating rows. 12 of 12 supplied rows shown; 0 missing values omitted. Months with no reported numeric value are omitted, not treated as zero.

Read the chart as a table
Electricity output across the year — MWh net generation
RecordMWh net generation
11,050,467
2217,101
3456,344
4510,299
51,156,030
61,079,590
71,254,816
81,568,509.04
91,282,332.97
101,399,200.96
111,032,907
121,158,192.04

2024 monthly net generation

MonthNet generation
11,050,467 MWh
2217,101 MWh
3456,344 MWh
4510,299 MWh
51,156,030 MWh
61,079,590 MWh
71,254,816 MWh
81,568,509 MWh
91,282,333 MWh
101,399,201 MWh
111,032,907 MWh
121,158,192 MWh

Operating generators

IDTechnologyFuelMWStatus
5Conventional Steam CoalSUB734.1OP
6Conventional Steam CoalSUB734.1OP
8Conventional Steam CoalSUB654OP
7Conventional Steam CoalSUB614.6OP
4Natural Gas Steam TurbineNG580.5OP
3Natural Gas Steam TurbineNG299.2OP
1Natural Gas Steam TurbineNG187.8OP
2Natural Gas Steam TurbineNG187.8OP
GT1Natural Gas Fired Combustion TurbineNG16.3OP

Continue exploring

Similar-capacity plants in the same state

Identity, technology and limitations
EIA plant ID
3470
Sector
IPP Non-CHP
Water source
Smithers Lake
Data edition
2024-final

Use this record

Questions this evidence can answer

01What exactly is this record?

Use the name, place, date and identifiers above to confirm that you have the right W A Parish power plant: capacity and generation | PowerPlantFacts record.

02What does the evidence establish?

Read the reported values with their units, coverage dates and source notes. Keep observed facts separate from estimates or interpretation.

03What should I verify next?

Follow the primary-source links and check the limitations before using this evidence for a decision, comparison or citation.

A closer look at W A Parish

Variation in the published months

Across 12 numeric monthly generation entries, 8 has the highest recorded value (1,568,509 MWh) and 2 the lowest (217,101 MWh). Their difference is 1,351,408 MWh. Missing months have not been treated as zero.

Reading the MW column

In the 9 numeric rows displayed in this table, MW ranges from 16.3 (GT1) to 734.1 (5, 6). The difference is 717.8 in the column's stated units. This summary covers the displayed rows and retains the table's period and scope.

Generator capacity in different operating conditions

Generator IDTechnologyNameplate MWSummer MWWinter MWMinimum load MW
1Natural Gas Steam Turbine187.8169.0169.030.0
2Natural Gas Steam Turbine187.8169.0169.030.0
3Natural Gas Steam Turbine299.2240.0258.060.0
4Natural Gas Steam Turbine580.5527.0552.060.0
5Conventional Steam Coal734.1664.0664.0175.0
6Conventional Steam Coal734.1663.0663.0175.0
7Conventional Steam Coal614.6577.0577.0175.0
8Conventional Steam Coal654.0610.0610.0175.0
GT1Natural Gas Fired Combustion Turbine16.313.013.03.0

EIA-860 2024 final source. Ratings describe capacity, not actual generation or availability. Missing ratings are not zero.

Source: US Energy Information Administration Form EIA-860 2024 plant and operable-generator workbooks; archive 2024. US EIA-authored information is generally public domain; cite EIA, preserve third-party exceptions, changes and no-endorsement context. Source-specific derived data.

Power plant research

Before you decide, check these points against the current source.

Things to check