MWPowerPlantFacts

Data last collected:

EIA plant 68376

Centrahoma · Coal · OK

Centrahoma East

Operated by Peoples Electric Cooperative

Annual generation87,039 MWhSum of represented EIA-923 rows
Fuel codesNGCodes retained from EIA records
Grid contextSouthwest Power PoolBalancing authority or NERC region

Published location

Where is Centrahoma East?

This locator uses the coordinates in the approved source record. It shows geographic context, not a site boundary, safety zone or property-risk area.

34.588788, -96.287696

Open the interactive map ↗
Capacity is not generation. Nameplate MW describes equipment; annual MWh describes recorded output. Proposed and retired units are not added to operating capacity.

Equipment mix

Operating capacity by technology

TechnologyNatural Gas Internal Combustion Engine25 MW represented

Grouped from this plant’s represented generator records. Use the OK plant index for regional peers.

See the evidence

Electricity output across the year

Monthly net generation shows the seasonal shape of this plant's represented output. A negative value is retained when the source reports net consumption.

18,921.04
25,559.86
34,771.22
45,222.11
57,308.14
68,649.14
79,834.63
810,358.79
97,517.99
105,898.67
116,254.62
126,742.8

MWh net generation · 2024 final edition · EIA 923 represented operating rows. 12 of 12 supplied rows shown; 0 missing values omitted. Months with no reported numeric value are omitted, not treated as zero.

Read the chart as a table
Electricity output across the year — MWh net generation
RecordMWh net generation
18,921.04
25,559.86
34,771.22
45,222.11
57,308.14
68,649.14
79,834.63
810,358.79
97,517.99
105,898.67
116,254.62
126,742.8

2024 monthly net generation

MonthNet generation
18,921 MWh
25,560 MWh
34,771 MWh
45,222 MWh
57,308 MWh
68,649 MWh
79,835 MWh
810,359 MWh
97,518 MWh
105,899 MWh
116,255 MWh
126,743 MWh

Operating generators

IDTechnologyFuelMWStatus
142Natural Gas Internal Combustion EngineNG2.5OP
143Natural Gas Internal Combustion EngineNG2.5OP
144Natural Gas Internal Combustion EngineNG2.5OP
145Natural Gas Internal Combustion EngineNG2.5OP
149Natural Gas Internal Combustion EngineNG2.5OP
150Natural Gas Internal Combustion EngineNG2.5OP
155Natural Gas Internal Combustion EngineNG2.5OP
156Natural Gas Internal Combustion EngineNG2.5OP
157Natural Gas Internal Combustion EngineNG2.5OP
158Natural Gas Internal Combustion EngineNG2.5OP

Continue exploring

Similar-capacity plants in the same state

Identity, technology and limitations
EIA plant ID
68376
Sector
Electric Utility
Water source
NA
Data edition
2024-final

Use this record

Questions this evidence can answer

01What exactly is this record?

Use the name, place, date and identifiers above to confirm that you have the right Centrahoma East power plant: capacity and generation | PowerPlantFacts record.

02What does the evidence establish?

Read the reported values with their units, coverage dates and source notes. Keep observed facts separate from estimates or interpretation.

03What should I verify next?

Follow the primary-source links and check the limitations before using this evidence for a decision, comparison or citation.

A closer look at Centrahoma East

Variation in the published months

Across 12 numeric monthly generation entries, 8 has the highest recorded value (10,359 MWh) and 3 the lowest (4,771 MWh). Their difference is 5,588 MWh. Missing months have not been treated as zero.

Generator capacity in different operating conditions

Generator IDTechnologyNameplate MWSummer MWWinter MWMinimum load MW
142Natural Gas Internal Combustion Engine2.52.332.081.8
143Natural Gas Internal Combustion Engine2.52.232.031.8
144Natural Gas Internal Combustion Engine2.52.232.011.8
145Natural Gas Internal Combustion Engine2.52.272.021.8
149Natural Gas Internal Combustion Engine2.52.262.111.8
150Natural Gas Internal Combustion Engine2.52.252.111.8
155Natural Gas Internal Combustion Engine2.52.312.11.8
156Natural Gas Internal Combustion Engine2.52.242.061.8
157Natural Gas Internal Combustion Engine2.52.222.061.8
158Natural Gas Internal Combustion Engine2.52.32.051.8

EIA-860 2024 final source. Ratings describe capacity, not actual generation or availability. Missing ratings are not zero.

Source: US Energy Information Administration Form EIA-860 2024 plant and operable-generator workbooks; archive 2024. US EIA-authored information is generally public domain; cite EIA, preserve third-party exceptions, changes and no-endorsement context. Source-specific derived data.

Power plant research

Before you decide, check these points against the current source.

Things to check