MWPowerPlantFacts

Data last collected:

EIA plant 68377

Centrahoma · Coal · OK

Centrahoma West

Operated by Peoples Electric Cooperative

Annual generation93,140 MWhSum of represented EIA-923 rows
Fuel codesNGCodes retained from EIA records
Grid contextSouthwest Power PoolBalancing authority or NERC region

Published location

Where is Centrahoma West?

This locator uses the coordinates in the approved source record. It shows geographic context, not a site boundary, safety zone or property-risk area.

34.593196, -96.295937

Open the interactive map ↗
Capacity is not generation. Nameplate MW describes equipment; annual MWh describes recorded output. Proposed and retired units are not added to operating capacity.

Equipment mix

Operating capacity by technology

TechnologyNatural Gas Internal Combustion Engine25 MW represented

Grouped from this plant’s represented generator records. Use the OK plant index for regional peers.

See the evidence

Electricity output across the year

Monthly net generation shows the seasonal shape of this plant's represented output. A negative value is retained when the source reports net consumption.

19,546.36
25,949.57
35,105.65
45,588.15
57,820.4
69,255.4
710,523.99
811,084.89
98,044.96
106,312.14
116,693.04
127,215.44

MWh net generation · 2024 final edition · EIA 923 represented operating rows. 12 of 12 supplied rows shown; 0 missing values omitted. Months with no reported numeric value are omitted, not treated as zero.

Read the chart as a table
Electricity output across the year — MWh net generation
RecordMWh net generation
19,546.36
25,949.57
35,105.65
45,588.15
57,820.4
69,255.4
710,523.99
811,084.89
98,044.96
106,312.14
116,693.04
127,215.44

2024 monthly net generation

MonthNet generation
19,546 MWh
25,950 MWh
35,106 MWh
45,588 MWh
57,820 MWh
69,255 MWh
710,524 MWh
811,085 MWh
98,045 MWh
106,312 MWh
116,693 MWh
127,215 MWh

Operating generators

IDTechnologyFuelMWStatus
151Natural Gas Internal Combustion EngineNG2.5OP
152Natural Gas Internal Combustion EngineNG2.5OP
153Natural Gas Internal Combustion EngineNG2.5OP
154Natural Gas Internal Combustion EngineNG2.5OP
161Natural Gas Internal Combustion EngineNG2.5OP
164Natural Gas Internal Combustion EngineNG2.5OP
165Natural Gas Internal Combustion EngineNG2.5OP
166Natural Gas Internal Combustion EngineNG2.5OP
167Natural Gas Internal Combustion EngineNG2.5OP
168Natural Gas Internal Combustion EngineNG2.5OP

Continue exploring

Similar-capacity plants in the same state

Identity, technology and limitations
EIA plant ID
68377
Sector
Electric Utility
Water source
NA
Data edition
2024-final

Use this record

Questions this evidence can answer

01What exactly is this record?

Use the name, place, date and identifiers above to confirm that you have the right Centrahoma West power plant: capacity and generation | PowerPlantFacts record.

02What does the evidence establish?

Read the reported values with their units, coverage dates and source notes. Keep observed facts separate from estimates or interpretation.

03What should I verify next?

Follow the primary-source links and check the limitations before using this evidence for a decision, comparison or citation.

A closer look at Centrahoma West

Variation in the published months

Across 12 numeric monthly generation entries, 8 has the highest recorded value (11,085 MWh) and 3 the lowest (5,106 MWh). Their difference is 5,979 MWh. Missing months have not been treated as zero.

Generator capacity in different operating conditions

Generator IDTechnologyNameplate MWSummer MWWinter MWMinimum load MW
151Natural Gas Internal Combustion Engine2.52.252.011.8
152Natural Gas Internal Combustion Engine2.52.252.021.8
153Natural Gas Internal Combustion Engine2.52.262.041.8
154Natural Gas Internal Combustion Engine2.52.252.071.8
161Natural Gas Internal Combustion Engine2.52.32.081.8
164Natural Gas Internal Combustion Engine2.52.312.091.8
165Natural Gas Internal Combustion Engine2.52.322.071.8
166Natural Gas Internal Combustion Engine2.52.272.061.8
167Natural Gas Internal Combustion Engine2.52.232.061.8
168Natural Gas Internal Combustion Engine2.52.261.991.8

EIA-860 2024 final source. Ratings describe capacity, not actual generation or availability. Missing ratings are not zero.

Source: US Energy Information Administration Form EIA-860 2024 plant and operable-generator workbooks; archive 2024. US EIA-authored information is generally public domain; cite EIA, preserve third-party exceptions, changes and no-endorsement context. Source-specific derived data.

Power plant research

Before you decide, check these points against the current source.

Things to check