MWPowerPlantFacts

Data last collected:

EIA plant 7757

Pryor · Mayes · OK

Chouteau

Operated by Associated Electric Coop, Inc

Annual generation6,759,803 MWhSum of represented EIA-923 rows
Fuel codesNGCodes retained from EIA records
Grid contextAssociated Electric Cooperative, Inc.Balancing authority or NERC region

Published location

Where is Chouteau?

This locator uses the coordinates in the approved source record. It shows geographic context, not a site boundary, safety zone or property-risk area.

36.222058, -95.277064

Open the interactive map ↗
Capacity is not generation. Nameplate MW describes equipment; annual MWh describes recorded output. Proposed and retired units are not added to operating capacity.

Equipment mix

Operating capacity by technology

TechnologyNatural Gas Fired Combined Cycle1,069.6 MW represented

Grouped from this plant’s represented generator records. Use the OK plant index for regional peers.

See the evidence

Electricity output across the year

Monthly net generation shows the seasonal shape of this plant's represented output. A negative value is retained when the source reports net consumption.

1679,001
2628,245
3585,513
4458,152
5641,419
6603,889
7580,579
8636,348
9430,320
10471,037
11397,936
12647,364

MWh net generation · 2024 final edition · EIA 923 represented operating rows. 12 of 12 supplied rows shown; 0 missing values omitted. Months with no reported numeric value are omitted, not treated as zero.

Read the chart as a table
Electricity output across the year — MWh net generation
RecordMWh net generation
1679,001
2628,245
3585,513
4458,152
5641,419
6603,889
7580,579
8636,348
9430,320
10471,037
11397,936
12647,364

2024 monthly net generation

MonthNet generation
1679,001 MWh
2628,245 MWh
3585,513 MWh
4458,152 MWh
5641,419 MWh
6603,889 MWh
7580,579 MWh
8636,348 MWh
9430,320 MWh
10471,037 MWh
11397,936 MWh
12647,364 MWh

Operating generators

IDTechnologyFuelMWStatus
3Natural Gas Fired Combined CycleNG182.8OP
6Natural Gas Fired Combined CycleNG182.8OP
1Natural Gas Fired Combined CycleNG176OP
2Natural Gas Fired Combined CycleNG176OP
4Natural Gas Fired Combined CycleNG176OP
5Natural Gas Fired Combined CycleNG176OP

Continue exploring

Similar-capacity plants in the same state

Identity, technology and limitations
EIA plant ID
7757
Sector
Electric Utility
Water source
Neosho River
Data edition
2024-final

Use this record

Questions this evidence can answer

01What exactly is this record?

Use the name, place, date and identifiers above to confirm that you have the right Chouteau power plant: capacity and generation | PowerPlantFacts record.

02What does the evidence establish?

Read the reported values with their units, coverage dates and source notes. Keep observed facts separate from estimates or interpretation.

03What should I verify next?

Follow the primary-source links and check the limitations before using this evidence for a decision, comparison or citation.

A closer look at Chouteau

Variation in the published months

Across 12 numeric monthly generation entries, 1 has the highest recorded value (679,001 MWh) and 11 the lowest (397,936 MWh). Their difference is 281,065 MWh. Missing months have not been treated as zero.

Reading the MW column

In the 6 numeric rows displayed in this table, MW ranges from 176 (1, 2, 4) to 182.8 (3, 6). The difference is 6.8 in the column's stated units. This summary covers the displayed rows and retains the table's period and scope.

Generator capacity in different operating conditions

Generator IDTechnologyNameplate MWSummer MWWinter MWMinimum load MW
1Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle176.0139.0150.0100.0
2Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle176.0151.0161.0100.0
3Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle182.8151.0152.050.0
4Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle176.0143.0161.0100.0
5Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle176.0146.0161.0100.0
6Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle182.8158.0161.050.0

EIA-860 2024 final source. Ratings describe capacity, not actual generation or availability. Missing ratings are not zero.

Source: US Energy Information Administration Form EIA-860 2024 plant and operable-generator workbooks; archive 2024. US EIA-authored information is generally public domain; cite EIA, preserve third-party exceptions, changes and no-endorsement context. Source-specific derived data.

Power plant research

Before you decide, check these points against the current source.

Things to check