MWPowerPlantFacts

Data last collected:

EIA plant 7916

Box Springs · Talbot · GA

Talbot County Energy

Operated by Oglethorpe Power Corporation

Annual generation494,247 MWhSum of represented EIA-923 rows
Fuel codesNGCodes retained from EIA records
Grid contextSouthern Company Services, Inc. - TransBalancing authority or NERC region

Published location

Where is Talbot County Energy?

This locator uses the coordinates in the approved source record. It shows geographic context, not a site boundary, safety zone or property-risk area.

32.589200, -84.691700

Open the interactive map ↗
Capacity is not generation. Nameplate MW describes equipment; annual MWh describes recorded output. Proposed and retired units are not added to operating capacity.

Equipment mix

Operating capacity by technology

TechnologyNatural Gas Fired Combustion Turbine726 MW represented

Grouped from this plant’s represented generator records. Use the GA plant index for regional peers.

See the evidence

Electricity output across the year

Monthly net generation shows the seasonal shape of this plant's represented output. A negative value is retained when the source reports net consumption.

111,955.22
22,780.7
31,038.94
44,121.17
530,775.56
691,934.61
7101,136.83
8121,470.3
986,054.43
1022,135.22
118,247.8
1212,596.24

MWh net generation · 2024 final edition · EIA 923 represented operating rows. 12 of 12 supplied rows shown; 0 missing values omitted. Months with no reported numeric value are omitted, not treated as zero.

Read the chart as a table
Electricity output across the year — MWh net generation
RecordMWh net generation
111,955.22
22,780.7
31,038.94
44,121.17
530,775.56
691,934.61
7101,136.83
8121,470.3
986,054.43
1022,135.22
118,247.8
1212,596.24

2024 monthly net generation

MonthNet generation
111,955 MWh
22,781 MWh
31,039 MWh
44,121 MWh
530,776 MWh
691,935 MWh
7101,137 MWh
8121,470 MWh
986,054 MWh
1022,135 MWh
118,248 MWh
1212,596 MWh

Operating generators

IDTechnologyFuelMWStatus
1Natural Gas Fired Combustion TurbineNG121OP
2Natural Gas Fired Combustion TurbineNG121OP
3Natural Gas Fired Combustion TurbineNG121OP
4Natural Gas Fired Combustion TurbineNG121OP
5Natural Gas Fired Combustion TurbineNG121OP
6Natural Gas Fired Combustion TurbineNG121OP

Continue exploring

Similar-capacity plants in the same state

Identity, technology and limitations
EIA plant ID
7916
Sector
Electric Utility
Water source
Municipality and Wells
Data edition
2024-final

Use this record

Questions this evidence can answer

01What exactly is this record?

Use the name, place, date and identifiers above to confirm that you have the right Talbot County Energy power plant: capacity and generation | PowerPlantFacts record.

02What does the evidence establish?

Read the reported values with their units, coverage dates and source notes. Keep observed facts separate from estimates or interpretation.

03What should I verify next?

Follow the primary-source links and check the limitations before using this evidence for a decision, comparison or citation.

A closer look at Talbot County Energy

Variation in the published months

Across 12 numeric monthly generation entries, 8 has the highest recorded value (121,470 MWh) and 3 the lowest (1,039 MWh). Their difference is 120,431 MWh. Missing months have not been treated as zero.

Generator capacity in different operating conditions

Generator IDTechnologyNameplate MWSummer MWWinter MWMinimum load MW
1Natural Gas Fired Combustion Turbine121.096.4114.0470.0
2Natural Gas Fired Combustion Turbine121.095.2114.0470.0
3Natural Gas Fired Combustion Turbine121.092.5110.970.0
4Natural Gas Fired Combustion Turbine121.096.7114.0470.0
5Natural Gas Fired Combustion Turbine121.095.9114.0470.0
6Natural Gas Fired Combustion Turbine121.095.7114.0470.0

EIA-860 2024 final source. Ratings describe capacity, not actual generation or availability. Missing ratings are not zero.

Source: US Energy Information Administration Form EIA-860 2024 plant and operable-generator workbooks; archive 2024. US EIA-authored information is generally public domain; cite EIA, preserve third-party exceptions, changes and no-endorsement context. Source-specific derived data.

Power plant research

Before you decide, check these points against the current source.

Things to check